NIX.CZ allows you to connect, interact and share in whole new ways.
 
14.5
Gbps (Current data flow)
Daily chart (five-minutes average)
Neutral Internet eXchange
 
38

NETWORKS

50

PORTS

29.9

PEAK (Gbps)

275.0

CAPACITY (Gb)

 

NIX.SK – Neutral Internet eXchange for the Slovakia and Beyond!

NIX.SK is an independent peering node operated by the NIX.CZ Association since 2015. NIX.SK associates Slovak, and foreign Internet related businesses in order to mutually interconnect their networks. Access to the infrastructure of NIX.SK is enabled through three collocations in Bratislava.

Currently, NIX.SK is the only IXP in Slovakia, which enables connection into three geographically detached locations. NIX.SK encourages and facilitates the IPv6 protocol and was the first IXP to offer route server services in Slovakia. Consistent and meticulous planning, sophisticated technical solutions and a 24/7/365 technical support have led to a failure-free operation of the node.

NIX.SK is a subsidiary of NIX.CZ, a dynamic company, which actively participates in the development of the Internet. Through General Meetings, working groups and social events NIX.CZ enables its members and customers to meet, not as competitors but as allies, cooperating on the future of the association.

How to connect to NIX.SK

Connecting to NIX.SK is very simple. If you are a company that meets all the formal requirements and you can provide us with the necessary documentation regarding your Autonomous System (AS), fill in the application form and send it to info@nix.cz. The initial requirements are described in the Entry conditionsOperating Rules and in the Articles of Association.

Recently connected networks
Cloudflare, Inc.
AS: 13335
from: 14.09.2017
Slovak Telekom, a.s.
AS: 6855
from: 20.06.2017
Google Ireland Limited
AS: 15169
from: 12.04.2017
IOPS, s.r.o.
AS: 64488
from: 22.03.2017
ComSource s.r.o.
AS: 199803
from: 15.08.2016
Cloudflare, Inc.
AS: 13335
from: 14.09.2017
Slovak Telekom, a.s.
AS: 6855
from: 20.06.2017
   
Google Ireland Limited
AS: 15169
from: 12.04.2017
IOPS, s.r.o.
AS: 64488
from: 22.03.2017

The FENIX project was created by the Czech peering node NIX.CZ and is primarily a reaction to intense DoS attacks targeting Czech internet services, media, banks and operators in March 2013. The purpose of the project is to ensure the availability of Internet services of the connected entities during a DoS attacks. 

A participation in the project is subject to a number of conditions set in the Terms which must be fulfilled by each company wishing to join the project. The project is designed for companies offering connectivity to significant services that have to be secured even at the most critical moments.

The form of the FENIX project in Slovakia will be disclosed after negotiations with Slovak security authorities and the operator community.

NEWS

26.05.2017

At today’s meeting, the Board of Directors of NIX.CZ, the neutral peering node for the Czech Republic, elected Ondřej Filip as the new Chairman.......
12.04.2017

Starting from today, NIX.CZ Association, which runs one of the main internet exchange nodes in Slovakia (NIX.SK), is also offering its services from the......
28.03.2017

Last week, the Slovenian capital hosted the 5th annual CEE Peering Days conference, bringing together representatives of peering nodes, ISPs and data centres.......
01.03.2017

There are only three weeks left to the beginning of the 2017 international CEE Peering Days conference, which will take place in Ljubljana, Slovenia.  As......
 

A short clip on how Internet exchange nodes work

NIX Video

This short video sheds light on the mysteries of how the Internet works and explains the key roles of Internet exchange nodes. Through peering, that is through linking of autonomous systems, the Internet develops. This video was made in a cooperation with EURO-IX and its goal is to present the key role of the Internet exchanges such as NIX.SK.

Your IP address is:
54.156.69.204
so you're connected
by the IPv4 protocol.
 
 

Network Topology

Topology NIXSK

Using our extensive experience with the Prague Peering Exchange, we have selected Cisco Nexus 7010 for the launch of the NIX.SK node .With this hardware profile the switches are located in two detached locations and are configured to be fully redundant. The interconnection of the switches is ensured by two independent routes each with double the desired capacity, so that failure of one of the routes does not affect the operation of the connection node.


More about topology.
AVAILABLE INTERFACE
TYPES AT NODES

NIX.SK1 - SITEL
SITELPOP2, Kopčianska 18, Bratislava
100GE CFP, 10GE SFP+, 1GE SFP

NIX.SK2 - SITEL
SITELPOP1, Kopčianska 20, Bratislava
100GE CFP, 10GE SFP+, 1GE SFP

NIX.SK3 - VNET
DIGITALIS, Trnavská cesta 110/B, Bratislava
Single-Mode optical Fiber (SMF)